Legal Question in Legal Ethics in District of Columbia

Is it ethical for a legal secretary to accept a bonus for bringing clients into the firm?

Asked on 4/01/11, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. D.C. Bar Rule 5.4 prohibits these types of referral fees. Stems from concern that nonlawyer in firm may attempt to influence the case/matter in order to obtain the bonus (or a larger bonus).

There is, however, no prohibition on tying a non-lawyer employee's bonus to the overall profitability of the firm (e.g. an end of year bonus).

Read more
4/06/11, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now