Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

Fire Egresus Not functional which caused me injury when trying to attempt use

The incident in question ocurred on the night of July 11, 2001. Itop had gone up to a friends roof-top deck to look at the starss and make a private phone call. It almost happened instantaneously -- I was pushed from the rear and I fell on the Fire Escape of a neighboring building. I, at that point made an unsuccessful attempt to climb down the fire escape. The escape was not functional. The ladder was rusted and gave way to my weight and I fell 20 - 25 feet which resulted in the breaking of my leg. 2 - operations have happened and more to come. what action can I take?

Asked on 7/21/01, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jordan Hamilton and Hamilton LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fire Egresus Not functional which caused me injury when trying to attempt us

You spoke to a partner of mine on Saturday regarding this matter. He does not do personal injury work and gave you my name. You may have a claim for negligence but it more details would be needed to better evaluate your case. If you wish to discuss this matter, you can reach me at 202-463-8282. You certainly are also free to contact another attorney.

Read more
7/23/01, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now