Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

When signing off on release papers for a reached settlement is the check presented at that time?

Asked on 5/25/11, 5:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Travis Murrell Travis A Murrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It should be unless otherwise indicated by the agreement itself.

Read more
5/25/11, 5:04 pm
Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no hard and fast rules -- so the answer is "it depends". Settlements are all structured differently. Some call for payment "contemporaneously with the execution of the release" by all parties, whereas some releases call for installment payments over a period of time. Again, it just depends. A good attorney will be versed in various ways to structure a release to get the most out of it for you -- consider consulting an attorney before you sign the release or any other documents.

Best of luck.*******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
5/25/11, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now