Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

Last summer my husband was in a rental car and "hit" another car at a red light. The hit was a tap and he has pictures to prove that no harm was done to either car, not even a scratch and the pictures are time stamped. He asked the ladies in the car if they wanted to call the police and they said No. Today we were just served with papers for a $200,000 law suit against him for permanent injuries sustained, emotional damage, for the time they have had to miss work and for the damages to their "un-driveable" car. The location on the law suit was also wrong by a few miles.

I no doubt believe we will win the case, however my emotional distress that this has caused is way more than the distress they were caused by the tap.

Is this reason enough for a counter sue and how can these people be stopped from trying to get money that is not deserved to them?

Asked on 4/10/11, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Insurance companies handle these cases every day. Did the rental company get sued also? Figure out if the rental car insurance company or your personal car insurance company is going to defend and get the paperwork to them tomorrow.

Read more
4/10/11, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now