Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

I am half way through a five year lease for a deli, the new landlord now is telling me we need to install a hood system costing 5-6k because of food smells coming from our space, can they do that?

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. What does you lease say, if anything?

Read more
7/02/13, 11:39 am
Kenneth Samuelson Samuelson Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. You need to check your lease and the applicable building codes and OSHA requirements, both as to what is required and who is responsible for performing it. You should also consider whether, after 2.5 years, there was a waiver that is binding upon the new landlord. Lastly, about a year ago, a law firm, in D.C., successfully complained about the smells coming from the restaurant on the first floor of its building. Off-hand, I don't remember the details of that case, but you should also check whether you may have any exposure to other tenants with respect to such smells and how that relates to the anti-nuisance clause that is probably in your lease. Ken.

Read more
7/02/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now