Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

can a tenant ask the landlord porfessionally clean the unit and carpets after negotiations happened and after the signing the lease

Asked on 11/29/12, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The tenant can ask the landlord, and the landlord has the right to say no unless the lease already obligates him to do it.

Also licensed in DC

1425 K Street, NW

Suite 350

Washington, DC 20005

(202)294-0435

Read more
11/30/12, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now