Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in District of Columbia

What do I do when my husband passed away and he was the personal rep for his father who passed away 10 yrs ago. Nothing was done with my father-in-law's estate other than collecting the mail from and investment firm?

Asked on 10/26/12, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Suggest you talk to an attorney who handles Federal/DC estate administration and Federal/DC taxation matters. Information will need to be assembled and carefully reviewed. An experienced tax attorney should be able to handle this type of matter and to protect the interests of the client. Please note that, in accordance with the DC Code of Professional Responsibility for Attorneys, a signed engagement letter is necessary in order to engage my legal services. If I can be of any help to you or people you know, contact me as I would be pleased to provide tax/legal support.

Sincerely,

Robert Beatson II, 11-2-2012, 10:25 p.m. EST

Law Offices of Robert Beatson II, 9818 Glynshire Way, Potomac, MD 20854

Email: rbeatsonatty@netscape.net

Website: www.beatsonlaw.com

Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law, intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, litigation, mediation.

Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY.

Read more
11/02/12, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now