Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in District of Columbia

My uncle said he was living one third of his estate to me .should i wait for his lawyer to contact me in this regard. my uncle has been dead 2 weeks

in the district of columbia

Asked on 8/09/11, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you know who the lawyer or executor is, you can contact that person to determine if your uncle left a valid will.

Please remember, just because your uncle said he was going to leave 1/3 of your estate does not mean he did.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/11, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now