Legal Question in Family Law in El Salvador

Divorce in El Salvador

My question relates to the validity of a divorce in El Salvador. Parties originally from El Salvador. They own property there. One of their children was born there. They then moved to US and had a second child in MA. They have lived in MA for several years. Parties met with attorney who filed divorce in El Salvador. Parties had agreement on all issues relating to kids. Is El Salvador divorce valid in that neither party lived there for many years? Did El Salvador court have jurisdiction? Also, are El Salvador laws relating to custody, support, visitation comparable to those of MA? Thank you for your time and help!

Asked on 6/25/08, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jessica Foley Law Office of Jessica A. Foley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce in El Salvador

Hi,

I think that you need to contact a lawyer who specializes in international divorce.

However, in Massachusetts if the parties were living in El Salvador and were Massachusetts natives, but had not lived HERE for several years, they would not be able to get divorced here. They should check on the validity of their divorce in El Salvador and if it is not valid, and they want to be legally divorced, hire an attorney to get divorced in Massachusetts.

Jessica

Read more
6/25/08, 1:57 pm
Eric Iraheta Iraheta & Asociados
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce in El Salvador

With reference to your questions, I will need a little more information about your case, e.g. the year they got married make a difference on the way property will be splited; if they are married under the law of El Salvador only, it doesn't matter for how long they lived out of El Salvador, they have to divorce in El Salvador, and if they registered the marriage in MA, they will need to follow the process down there also. The custody, support and visitation laws are not comparable to MA, they would have to contact the authorities in MA related to those issues. Please, do not hesitate to contact me for additional information.

Read more
6/25/08, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in El Salvador

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now