Legal Question in Securities Law in Ethiopia

Hey I have an American citizenship passport and I want to go and visit and want can I do?do I have to pay for resident permit?

Asked on 10/25/12, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fikadu Asfaw Fikadu Asfaw & Associates Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir;

In order to enter into Ethiopia what you need is a Tourist Visa, On Arrival Tourist Visa or Business Visa. However this will not entitle you to stay in Ethiopia more than their expiry date. If you appear at the Ethiopian Immigration Authority before the expiry of the visa for renewal they may give you one more renewal. But it is usually not more than that.

Regarding Work and Residence Permit in Ethiopia please read our blog posting on our website http://ethiopianlaw.com/blog/comments/24

Kind Regards

Read more
Answered on 10/29/12, 1:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 131

More Securities Law questions and answers in Ethiopia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now