Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

After having 2 beers w a friend I got sick n was spotted in gas station lot vomiting. I explained I wasn't drunk just feeling sick but he asked me to walk a line anyway. I explained I'd try but my legs were weak from being sick and then only completed half the walk. I was arrested n told I could prove my innocence w the machine n I willingly agreed as I had nothing to hide. Once at station I was immediately sat in front of machine n four times tried to blow n all times machine messed up. Cop stated I did it on purpose n marked me as refusal. When I received copy of arrest it stated I failed eye test, one leg test, refused 20 min observation period n stated I admitted to taking a drug all which never happened. He also stated his car camera was mysteriously broke so there's no evidence of this. How do I beat this when its his word against mine

Asked on 3/24/13, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Hackworth Blumenauer Hackworth, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would strongly recommend you retian a criminal defense attorney immediately to assist you in the matter. You only have ten days from the date of your arrest to have your DHSMV administrative hearing to attempt to keep your license. My firm handles many DUIs and have had many positive results before juries in cases involving allegations of prescription drug abuse. Our office line is 813 830 2261, have a good rest of the weekend.

Read more
3/24/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now