Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

broward county school bus backed into my car while i was in the schools front office. Contacted their insurance company who said i have to pay up front and they will reimburse me for damages. i dont want to go through my insurance company so do i have to pay the costly repair and rental fees upfront and what for the school board to pay me back?

Asked on 5/18/11, 11:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts you have laid out, the School Board's carrier needs to pay for the damage to your vehicle. If you involve your insurance carrier in this, you will have to pay for whatever deductible you may have. However, your insurance carrier will pursue reimbursement of that deductible on your behalf from the School Board's insurance carrier. Good luck on dealing with this matter.

Cordially,

Josť A. Negroni, Esq.

Negroni Law Group, LLC

www.FloridaInjured.com

954-321-6115

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 12:05 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Suing the School Board is time consuming and technical. Much easier to make a claim with your carrier.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/11, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now