Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

On the Clerk of Courts website it stated that the case was nolle prossed so the defendant did not go to the next scheduled hearing. A week later a warrant was issued for his arrest. What legal ramifications does he have?

Asked on 11/16/12, 9:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For reasons only the state knows, it sounds as if the state refiled charges. He has certain rights depending on the timing and many other factors. He needs to talk to an attorney right away as there are rights that must be addressed right away.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/12, 5:59 am
Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either the state refiled the charges and he needs to fight the case or else someone really screwed up and he can possibly sue for false arrest. I'm available to answer any questions 305.209.2357

Read more
Answered on 11/17/12, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now