Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

i have an employee who's been stop 513 times by the police in 4 years 269 times for suspicious no detail what was the suspicious on the reports means F.I (FIELD CONTACT),147 tesspassing from private license bussines like gas station,covenience store or public park and the rest warrant because he decided not to show up in court for simple fact he knew he was going to be stop every 2 days & by the way every contac he have with the police was a self initiative by then (police)NEVER CALL OR COMPLAINT BY SOME ONE...AND EVERY STOP OR CONTACT WITH THE POLICE WAS IN HES NEIGHBORHOOD...CAN YOU TELL ME IF THIS CASE CAN GO TO CIVIL COURT...THANK YOU

Asked on 3/01/13, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

It's quite possible that your employee has a claim against the police agencies involved. However, because of the time that's gone by, he may have waived all or a portion of his claim. We would be happy to speak with him about the situation. We offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
3/27/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now