Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

family leave act

I am a first time mother due in August of this year. How much time am I entitled off after giving birth? I am a part-time hourly employee living in Florida. Is it ridiculous to assume my employer will have to give me my job back? I am thinking at least six weeks. Thank you for your time. Oh, also, I have been employed at this job for currently less than a month. Does this have any negative ramifications?

Asked on 3/27/09, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart M. Address Law Offices of Stuart M. Address, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family leave act

Unfortunately, for the Family and Medical Leave Act to apply you need to have worked for one year or at least 1250 hours for the employer. You do not see to qualify. Therefore, it would not appear that the employer is obligated to provide you with any leave under the FMLA.

Read more
3/27/09, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now