Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Use of father account to pay college

My cousin who is an International student in Florida (US) wants to use his father's bank account to pay the college tuition. My cousin's father lives out of the Country. The reason my cousin wants to do that is because college tuition is very high, and as an International student he is not allowed to work. His father first agreed to pay for the tuition but now refuses (Family reasons). If my cousin doesn't pay the college fees, He won't be able to register and will be out of status by immigration laws therefore illegal in this country. He has access to his father account and plan to use the money without his father knowing it. Is it considered illegal if he does that ? Is he facing jail? I remind you that neither of them are U.S Citizens, and his father lives out of the country but the bank account is a U.S bank account.

Thanks beforehands

Asked on 7/12/06, 8:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dan Akes C. Daniel Akes, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Use of father account to pay college

Is it considered illegal if he does that ?

Absolutely

Is he facing jail?

Absolutely

Dan

Read more
Answered on 7/12/06, 9:21 pm
Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Use of father account to pay college

it would be a serious crime to do this. he would go to jail for a long time and then be deported.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/06, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now