Florida  |  Criminal Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/12/06, 8:53 pm

Use of father account to pay college

My cousin who is an International student in Florida (US) wants to use his father's bank account to pay the college tuition. My cousin's father lives out of the Country. The reason my cousin wants to do that is because college tuition is very high, and as an International student he is not allowed to work. His father first agreed to pay for the tuition but now refuses (Family reasons). If my cousin doesn't pay the college fees, He won't be able to register and will be out of status by immigration laws therefore illegal in this country. He has access to his father account and plan to use the money without his father knowing it. Is it considered illegal if he does that ? Is he facing jail? I remind you that neither of them are U.S Citizens, and his father lives out of the country but the bank account is a U.S bank account.

Thanks beforehands

2 Answers


Answered on: 7/12/06, 9:21 pm by Dan Akes

Re: Use of father account to pay college

Is it considered illegal if he does that ?

Absolutely

Is he facing jail?

Absolutely

Dan


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


C. Daniel Akes, Attorney at Law 202 Lake Miriam Dr. Lakeland, FL 33813

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/12/06, 11:18 pm by Valerie Masters

Re: Use of father account to pay college

it would be a serious crime to do this. he would go to jail for a long time and then be deported.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Valerie Masters, P.A. 301 Clematis Street Suite 3000 West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search