Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How do you get a felony record closed or removed. This record is over 20 years old.

Asked on 6/07/11, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Karen Kilpatrick http://www.ExpungeRecordFlorida.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can have it sealed, if adjudication was withheld, you have no convictions, and you've never sealed or expunged a record before. If you don't meet the eligibility requirements, you may want to consider a pardon (and request in connection with the pardon that your record be sealed). Please feel free to visit my site at http://www.ExpungeRecordFlorida.com for more information.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now