Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Does Florida charge interest on child support arrears? If so, under what statute?

FL DOR got a child support order for us in 2009 and has been in enforcement ever since for $20,000 in arrears. Thought FL law that said interest is charged on child support arrears at rate determined by controller. Nothing on the order to say interest would be charged.

FL DOR saying interest is not charged on the judgement, and if I find something I need to send it to them.

Do I have to go back to court to get this corrected?

Asked on 8/01/12, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Florida Statute 61.14(6)(d) states that any delinquent support shall be charged interest at a rate determined in accordance with Florida Statute 55.03. In 2009 that interest rate was 8%, in 2010 and 2011 it was 6% and this year it is 4.75%.

Read more
8/04/12, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now