Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

i have a house and a biz that i own free and clear and want to buy a another biz but do not want to put the paid off house and biz at risk.can i put the new biz in a new llc so if it fails i still have my house and biz?

Asked on 10/13/11, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order for you to structure your affairs to accomplish this for your new business I would suggest you create a new LLC and loan some money from your other LLC to finance the beginning costs of the new LLC and back it up with some type of promissory note with a real payment interest rate schedule. In the operating agreement for the new LLC I would say specifically that you have the authority as the manager of the new LLC to guaranteethe debts t only on behalf of the new LLC but specifically state that you have no authority to guarantee personally the debts of the LLC. You could also file a new ucc to secure the money you loan to the second LLC to get operational and any funds to operate it till it's profitableI if you need assistance in putting this plan into action please feel free to contact me to discuss this further.

Read more
10/13/11, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now