Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Loaned a friend 500.00

Can I go after someone legally If I loaned then money they promise to pay back and never did. No papers where signed it was verbal.

Asked on 3/26/09, 10:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loaned a friend 500.00

Sure, you can go after them, but if you have absolutely no proof -- no letter, no check, not paper, no witnesses, then you will likely lose.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 10:58 pm
Stuart M. Address Law Offices of Stuart M. Address, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loaned a friend 500.00

Yes, you can sue in small claims court. You will need to have as much evidence of the oral agreement and the fact that you loaned the money as possible. In oral contracts, it is key to have witnesses or some proof that the money given was a loan.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/09, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now