Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can I lose my home

i wanted to buy a house but i have bad credit my mother help me out and got a mortgage for me under her name i have been paying the mortgage and all the bills since day one my mother does not live in the house now she had a stroke and is very my oldest brother wants the house because he states that is under my mom's name he has rights to it he said i have to sell it and give him some money I have spend lots of money in this house upgrading it and pay the mortgage.What can I do to save my home

Asked on 3/20/08, 10:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I lose my home

If title is not in your name,you will need to bring a lawsuit to quiet title. A guardian needs to appointed for your mother.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 9:29 am
Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I lose my home

If she is still mentally competent you need her to sign a legally binding will giving you all the rights she has in the property. Also, you can try to work with the mortgage company by explaining about your mother's condition and have them approve a transfer of the mortgage into your name.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/08, 9:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now