Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can a person be reconvicted of a crime in another state?

A person was convicted of a vechile manslaughter charge in New Jersey and served 3 years before being released.He moved to Florida and was caught doing another minor crime and was reconvicted on the manslaughter charge and given natural life. Can they do this to him?

Asked on 6/14/06, 3:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can a person be reconvicted of a crime in another state?

From the facts you present, I doesnt make sense.

Read more
6/14/06, 4:29 pm
Dan Akes C. Daniel Akes, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can a person be reconvicted of a crime in another state?

I can't tell for sure, but it sounds like he was given 3 years prison followed by some term of probation. The new charge would have violated the probation, subjecting him to a new sentence.

Dan

Read more
6/14/06, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now