Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

A person wrote a book and had it advertised on amazon as a work of fact. in this book he has told lies about me, naming me. Also, almost 90 percent of the book is built on lies and inmagination. For instance he claimed he was in active service in the marines in KLorea. This is untrue. he states that he started a union and mobsters helped him. this is untrue. the book is full of lies but he has told lies about me. do i have some kind of a case against him? is this on a contingincy basis?

Asked on 3/29/13, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that what he said are lies and can be proven as lies, and you have incurred damages, you have a case. The second part of the issue is whether you can collect against the person. An analysis of the above will determine if the case is on a contingency basis versus an hourly fee or some hybrid of them.

Read more
3/30/13, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now