Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Physician Billing

Are physicians required to charge the same fees for all patients regardless of the type of insurance or lack of insurance? In other words, if they are a Medicare/Medicaid provider are they required to use the Medicare fee schedule in their billing practice for all patients whether or not the patients have Medicare or not?

Asked on 4/04/01, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Wigand Fenster & Faerber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Physician Billing

No doctors are free to charge different patients different prices for the same services. In fact that is how most doctors make for how little they recieve as compensation from a Medicare patient.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/01, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now