Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Served with civil notice had 20 days to respond, responded almost 4 months ago, how long does the company have to take this court? Is there a time limit or what should I expect?

Asked on 7/20/12, 6:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the plaintiff does not file anything with the court for a period of 10 months, you can file a notice of lack of prosecution. Then, if the plaintiff still does not file anything in the following 60 days, you can file a motion to dismiss for lack of prosecution. Other than that, there is no time limit for a case to proceed once a complaint and answer have been filed. However, if you want to push the case to trial, you can file a Notice for Trial letting the court know that you are ready for trial and asking that the case be put on a trial docket.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/12, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now