Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I let go of a shopping cart and a woman says it hit her truck. She pointed out a scratch on her bumber. I did not see it happen and I had all my items in my truck when the cart hit her truck. We didn't call the police. Can she sue me????

Asked on 5/27/11, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Addison Harvey The Law Offices of A. Reese Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can sue you for property damage to her vehicle. She would have to produce evidence that your cart caused the scratch, if she saw it that might be enough. The damage is likely small enough that she would have to bring the claim in small claims court.

Read more
5/28/11, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now