Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I am sponsoring my spouse on the i864, however i have been unemployed since 2003. My husband's aunt will be a joint sponsor since i do not have any income. My husband will begin working at a comoany as soon as he acquires his work permit. In number 25 of part 6 i am supposed to put down my tax returns for the past 3 years. What do i do if i was and still am unemployed. I was living overseas with my spouse who has been supporting me this whole time.

Asked on 5/05/12, 10:58 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get a letter from the IRS stating you were not required to file for the years you were unemployed. Refer to the instructions page of the I-864

Read more
Answered on 5/18/12, 10:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now