Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does Stirpes include adopted children

In a will where division of property is defined as per stirpes, Does the term stirpes include adopted children as a decendent?

Asked on 10/28/05, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Patrick Williams Batch & Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does Stirpes include adopted children

Adopted children are included as descendants.

Stirpes refers to the method of dividing the estate between children. Adopted children are treated the same way as natural children.

Read more
10/29/05, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now