Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

right of survivorship

I have a joint checking account in FL (with right of survivorship) with my stepfather. He passed away on 12/3/2008. My question is, can what is written in a will, that is not being probated, supersede the ROS.

Thank you for your time.

Asked on 1/05/09, 4:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Seagle Joseph E Seagle PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: right of survivorship

If it is truly a right of survivorship account or a "payable on death" account, then it passes outside the will directly to the named survivor.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/09, 4:51 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: right of survivorship

NO -- even if it is being probated.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/09, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now