Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

my tenant in florida broke his lease and moved out, though we found a new tenant right away, but he left the house uncleaned. due to both facts we kept his security deposit, now he's threating to hire a lawyer in order to get his security deposit back. what's the chance that we'll win this case? thanks.

Asked on 8/02/09, 5:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you complied with FS 83 regarding security,none.

Read more
8/02/09, 8:29 am
Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Besides being able to prove that the security deposit was necessary to pay for the damages that exceed regular wear and tear, the answer to your question largely depends on whether or not you provided the statutorily required written notice to tenant putting the tenant on notice of landlord's claim to the security deposit within the time period required by Florida law. If you failed to deliver the notice timely, then you may have waived your ability to keep the deposit.

Read more
8/02/09, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now