Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

vasectomy failure

Son-in-law had a vasectomy and now daughter is pregnant again - son-in-law checked out today by same doctor and yes it was not a complete success (they admitted) and some sperm came through in spite of the operation and follow-up check. Any grounds for a settlement from doctor???

Asked on 3/21/08, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicolas Babinsky SealMyRecord.Com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vasectomy failure

yes...there are grounds for recovery if it can be established that the doctor failed to follow standards for vasectomy procedure. Also depends on what the informed consent your son in law signed says.

Nicolas Babinsky, Esq.

Read more
3/23/08, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now