Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

will

If the executor of a will.fails to execuite the the wishes of the decease.and record the will with the courts can someone wlse name in the take over and record the will with the courts. thank you

Asked on 12/26/99, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Russell Meade Russell A. Meade and Associates, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re:PR Fails to Act

If the Personal Represenative fails to file and probate the will, any interested party may apply to become the personal represenative provided he or she is qualified.

If I can assist, please let me know.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/29/99, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now