Legal Question in Disability Law in Florida

I have Crohn's disease and I work in a large grocery store. In the store there are two bathrooms one up front and one in the back where I do a lot of my work but the bathroom in the back is behind a buzzer door and technically off limits to associates. Well needless to say I use the bathroom sometimes because my body doesn't always give me the option to hold it. I'm being threatened to be written up and punished up to termination for this, so I'm wondering if there is anything I can legal do in this situation.

Asked on 8/27/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to Legal Services Corp. in your county. Call them.

The problem is that when a complaint is made, even if properly done, an employer might retaliate and make your life even more unpleasant. You have federal remedies against retaliation but it is a long and hard fight, fraught with difficulty. Don't stop pursuing your rights, however you must be completely aware of all possible risks and all possible benefits. Your situation is much too involved for this forum.

This is not a legal opinion. That can only be given in consultation with an attorney familiar with disability law and preferably face to face.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now