Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Florida

A women files a lawsuit but inadvertently names the wrong party as defendants to the action. The court dismiss her case because of the defective pleading. The court's dismissal would be a?

Asked on 4/16/13, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear that the case was dismissed. There is a very short deadline to file lawsuits in admiralty cases. She may need to file the case again right away to avoid missing the deadline.

Read more
4/26/13, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now