Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Florida

plea agreement

Can a client go back and fight for the credit for time served that he/she would be subject to, if an attorney failed to bring client's plea agreement paper from previos case before the judge at the time of sentencing in a VOP charge?

Asked on 9/08/08, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: plea agreement

yes. CTS is always arguable after sentencing has been handed down. You should contact your attorney and have the sentence modified. If you no longer have that attorney and you reside in south florida, feel free to contact my office. Take care, all my best, Joseph Vredevelt.

Read more
9/16/08, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now