Legal Question in Banking Law in Florida

I was making partial payments on my mortgage. the lender sent my payments back three months in a row.do i have any recourse against the lender?

Asked on 11/07/13, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Brown The Law Offices of Marc Brown, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were only making a partial payment the bank does not have to accept those payments soI would not think there is any recourse against the lender. This is of course unless you entered into a payment plan that allowed the partial payments.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now