Florida  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/19/13, 6:35 pm

According to BK law 28 USC 1408, I can still file in NY after moving to another state 30 days ago. My Lawyer says that when he went to the court that they refused to set a 341 meeting because of a red flag of having moved to a different state. My understanding to this law is that I have 91 days before I can't file there. Is this right? If not what can I do?

Also, when would a bankruptcy be considered as originaly filed? On the day that you first submit the paprwork to the courts or at the end of the 341 meeting?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search