Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

Re: chapter 7 bankruptcy should husband file alone on his credit cards (pre marriage debt) or should I file as well. His debt is 10,000. I can pay mine off at 2,000

Asked on 11/04/13, 2:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


It depends on number of things, such as your personal and joint assets and whether you feel you may need to file for bankruptcy again in the future. Our office handles a lot of bankruptcy claims. We would be happy to speak to you about the situation. We offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 7:43 pm
R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best thing for you to do is have an attorney go over all of your finances and circumstances and advise accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now