Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

I have contacted the federal govt to reopen a old chapter 7 bankruptcy case, to include a new surmounted of credit card debt. The case was reopened. However I need to file a adversary case. Why, and what does that have to do with adding creditors to a old case?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not reopen an old bankrutpcy case to add more creditors, what you do is file a new one if it has been more than 7 years since the last. What you really need to do is to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.

Read more
7/31/13, 6:22 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Adversary proceedings are the same as civil litigation, except under rules and procedures established by the bankruptcy court. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/31/13, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now