Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

Eviction during chapter 7

I have just been notified that my tenant who is 2 months behind has filed chapter 7, with the hearing the end of this month. I have been planning on selling the house when his lease expired, which it just did. Can I evict him? and if so and I post a 3-day notice do I request just current rent due...or back rent also?

thank you

Asked on 3/02/02, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Cohen Joel M. Cohen,P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Eviction during chapter 7

The filing of a chapter 7 gives your tenant complete freedom from collection and any action you may bring for posession. Have your attorney file a motion with the bankruptcy court to modify the automatic stay. Of course, if the tenant has not filed, he/she may be bluffing. Check with the clerk of bankruptcy court before you take action

Read more
3/02/02, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now