Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

What do I need to do about a judgment in a discharge bankruptcy case chapter 7

Asked on 7/30/13, 7:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether it attached to any property. You may need to petition to re-open your case if so. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/30/13, 7:18 pm
R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of the reasons you need to hire an attorney in a bankruptcy case is that there is a specific way to get judgments declared null and void, prior to the discharge. Since you did not do that prior to the discharge, you may not be able to do that now.

Read more
7/31/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now