Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

Am I legally liable for credit card debt the wife has and I am not on her credit cards prior to divorce in the state of ILLINOIS?

Asked on 8/18/13, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Different states have different laws. This is not a bankruptcy law question, but probably a divorce law question. It is an Illinois question, not Florida. Generally, contract law applies to those who enter into the contract, not to other people.

Read more
8/19/13, 4:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now