Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

I have recently surmounted some new credit debt, that i cannot any longer make payments on. Back in 2004, I filed bankruptcy for chapter 7. Can I reopen the bankruptcy, include my new debt as well?

Asked on 7/30/13, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot reopen an old bankruptcy case. What you do is file a new one. You cannot file if the discharge was less than about 7 years prior. But in you case, it was about 9 years ago, so you have to file another BKR. The law changed in 2005 to make it a bit more difficult to file a chapter 7. You now have to take a means test to see if you qualify to be able to file a chapter 7 or must file a chapter 13.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now