Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I would like to begin at home sole proprietorship business in Florida from my home. No customers would come to my home and no products stored there. Am I required to get a business license?

Asked on 10/12/11, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Levinson Levinson & Capuano, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the city of Fort Lauderdale and Broward County directly. With the limited information you provided, I'd say yes, but they may have a different answer (and for the most part, it's up to them).

This is NOT LEGAL ADVICE. It is intended for informational purposes only and should not be relied on to make any legal or medical or other major decisions. If you have any specific questions or inquiries regarding any of this information, you should consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

Cary Levinson, Esq.

Levinson & Capuano, LLC

(954) 703-2110

[email protected]

BrowardLegal.com

Read more
Answered on 10/13/11, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now