Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Is a contract void if monthly payments are never made ?

It has been one year....

Asked on 6/26/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Ciccarello Knott Ebelini Hart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds more like the contract has been breached. A contract is only void if there is something inherently wrong with it. Once the contract is materially breached by one party, the other party is excused from his obligations.

Read more
6/26/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now