Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I have given a deposit of $250 for the apartment rent.

I have changed my mind in a few days to rent that place.

It is in Melbourne, FL

Can I expect the deposit back?

Asked on 5/10/13, 5:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it depends on the contract you signed and the policy in place. In many apartment complexes that I am familiar with, the initial payment is of $250 is not refundable. However, you must look at the contract.

Read more
5/13/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now