Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

a dissatisfied client started posting lies about my company in the comments section of a youtube channel that is reviewing my product and telling other people interested in my product not to buy it because its bad among other things. Can i sue her for liable?

Asked on 6/02/13, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Junilla Sledziewski The JJS Law Firm, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. More details are needed, but generally disparaging statements about a business or product can be considered defamatory. You may also potentially sue her for interfering with your other business relationships.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now