Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

My husbands buisness is being sued and im just wondering how its possible. we were owed money by a buiness that went bankrupt. they came back into buisness and where told they had to pay there depts. so we filled out all the paper work to include invoices. now we are getting sued from this other lawyer saying we got preferental treatment because we got paid for other jobs we did for the company when they were filing bankrupsy? how is this possible? we did the work. the papers keep coming in the mail. we dont have to sign for them just regular mail. should i be worried? if so what should we do?

Asked on 9/20/11, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts in your described situation, it appears that certain creditors in the bankruptcy are contesting the distribution of funds by the trustee. This is not unusual. You are not being sued but merely are involved in this argument over the funds. The bankruptcy judge will decide the issue based on the trustee's information and information from the opposing creditor. There is little you can do except to cooperate and provide information to the trustee or other party requesting information. Businesses, like individuals, may experience bankruptcy, then restart their business, but here it appears the bankruptcy court's decision is being appealed or contested by one of the creditors.

Read more
9/20/11, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now