Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Non payment of services rendered

I have a client who owes my company over $5K. What is the best way to get my $? I have sent many letters/emails and they promised to pay but nothing. I am also continuing to provide services to them - phone answering services. If I cut them off can I still collect?

Asked on 8/05/08, 9:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non payment of services rendered

Lok at your contract and see what your rights are. You can sue them. You can cut them off and still sue them -- unless something to the contrary is in your contract with them (which would surprise me).

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 8:31 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non payment of services rendered

Yes. Start collection proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/08, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now