Florida  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/25/09, 12:41 am

US Postal Code, Title 18, Section 1302, 1303 & 1342

According to a letter that I recently recevied via US mail, it is completely legal under the above US Postal Codes to mail, request and accept $1.00 to persons (6) on said letter (to all 50 states) as long as you specifically state''Please add me to your mailing list'' thereby participating in such mail order business. Is this legal because the letter states that this is legal since you are technically starting your own ''mail order business''. Please advise as I would like to participate but do now want to disobey any laws.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search